Privacy policy and processing of personal data

According to the provisions of the European Regulation no. 2016/679 on the protection of the natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), you have the following rights: the right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to object, the right to not be subject to an automated individual decision-making, the right to restriction of processing, the right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten"), the right to data portability. For any requests you may have regarding the exercise of the aforementioned rights, you may send a notification with your request to office@carboplak.ro.

You also have the right to address the competent authority in the field of personal data protection (ANSPDCP - National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing), if you feel that your rights provided by Law no. 677/2001 have been breached.

IMPORTANT: By accessing our website and giving us any personal information, you consent that all personal data (last name, first name, telephone number, address, email) you provide to us will be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below in this privacy policy and in accordance with the laws and regulations regarding personal data in force.

What we use your personal data for. We use your personal data for the purposes of improving the services addressed to our clients, including of responding to your requests. Based on your consent, we use personal data to provide you information about products or services (for example, communications or marketing campaigns, promotions).

We also use website analytics tools in order to collect marketing information about how often our site is visited, the keywords used to find carboplak.ro website, and the pages viewed on our website.

We may collect certain standard information such as the IP address, the browser type and the language used, access times and addresses accessed on the website.

Processing of personal information. We store the personal information collected in electronic format and we use appropriate protection procedures in order to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing personal data.

Personal information storage. The personal information you have provided to us by filling in the contact form will be stored until a request for data erasure has been submitted by you.

Your access to personal information. You are authorized to request at any time a notification regarding what personal information we have stored in the database and to request the modification or erasure of all or some of your personal information.

Your personal information will not be sent to other recipients.

SC CARBOPLAK SRL undertakes not to transmit the personal data of the users of the website to third parties and to use them only for the purpose of establishing contact with its clients, as well as for the purpose of informing them about the aspects related to the operation of the website, the offer and the company policy;

SC CARBOPLAK SRL does not encourage SPAM and shall not provide your contact details to third parties (natural or legal persons), shall not sell, shall not offer, shall not exchange e-mail addresses obtained through this website, shall not disclose your email address to other persons accessing the pages of this website, without your explicit consent.